Quantcast
[…] “Anyone have a mirror?”

The watchdog group stressed that while it claimed no intimate knowledge of CPD training, it did take issue with “carve-out” legislation in conjunction with the Chicago police chief, Cook County sheriff and their respective chief deputies. Noting that continuity across the board is crucial for safe uniform performance throughout a regional jurisdiction, the ECW discovered what it perceived to be unsettling inconsistencies in the language of the law as it pertains to law enforcement training.

Quoting from Illinois Statute 50 ILCS 705/10.7 regarding mandatory training, the ECW cited the law as reading in part: “Each police chief and deputy police chief shall obtain at least 20 hours of training each year … This Section does not apply to the City of Chicago or the Sheriff’s Police Department in Cook County.”

Why Chicago and Cook County would not be required to comply forms the crux of ECW’s objection.