Forest Preserve District of Cook County Board of Commissioners met June 5.
Here is the minutes provided by the Board:
Attendance:
Present: Goslin, Deer, Arroyo, Boykin, Butler, Fritchey, Gainer, Moody, Moore, Morrison, Schneider, Silvestri, Sims, Suffredin and Tobolski (15)
Absent: Daley and García (2)
Public Testimony:
Chairman asked the Secretary to the Board to call upon the registered public speakers, in accordance with Cook County Code, Sec. 2-107(dd)
1. Mark Armstrong
2. Carrico "Kingdom" Sanders
3. Brian Gorman
18-0280
Committee Minutes:
Approval of the minutes from the meeting of 05/17/2018
A motion was made by Vice Chair Deer, seconded by Commissioner Silvestri, to approve 18-0280. The motion carried by the following vote:
Ayes: Goslin, Deer, Arroyo, Boykin, Butler, Fritchey, Gainer, Moody, Moore, Morrison, Schneider, Silvestri, Sims, Suffredin and Tobolski (15)
Absent: Daley and García (2)
18-0262
Recommendation Of The Finance Subcommittee (Workers’ Compensation)
Finance Subcommittee Meeting on Workers’ Compensation -6/5/2018
The Finance Subcommittee on Workers’ Compensation met on the above listed date and recommends the following for approval:
Workers’ Compensation Claims approved Fiscal Year 2018 to present: $247,693.12
Workers’ Compensation Claims to Be Approved: $22,380.00
A motion was made by Commissioner Schneider, seconded by Commissioner Silvestri, to recommend for approval 18-0262. The motion carried by the following vote:
Ayes: Goslin, Deer, Arroyo, Boykin, Butler, Fritchey, Gainer, Moody, Moore, Morrison, Schneider, Silvestri, Sims, Suffredin and Tobolski (15)
Absent: Daley and García (2)
18-0270
Presented by: Arnold Randall, General Superintendent
Report:
Department: Finance and Administration
Request: Receive and File
Report Title: Corporate Fund Analysis of Revenue and Expense
Report Period: 1/1/2018 - 4/30/2018
Summary: Detailed Fund Analysis Revenue and Expense Report for April 2018
A motion was made by Vice Chair Deer, seconded by Commissioner Moody, to receive and filed 18-0270. The motion carried by the following vote:
Ayes: Goslin, Deer, Arroyo, Boykin, Butler, Fritchey, Gainer, Moody, Moore, Morrison, Schneider, Silvestri, Sims, Suffredin and Tobolski (15)
Absent: Daley and García (2)
Adjournment:
A motion was made by Vice Chair Deer, seconded by Commissioner Schneider to adjourn. The motion carried by the following vote:
Ayes: Goslin, Deer, Arroyo, Boykin, Butler, Fritchey, Gainer, Moody, Moore, Morrison, Schneider, Silvestri, Sims, Suffredin and Tobolski (15)
Absent: Daley and García (2)
https://fpdcc.legistar.com/Calendar.aspx?From=RSS&Mode=All