Chicago City Wire

Chicago City Wire

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Annual financial profiles rank Illinois school districts' financial health

Schools

By Local Labs News Service | May 2, 2019


Rosemont Elementary School District 78 was among the 695 Illinois school districts that achieved "financial recognition" by the Illinois State Board of Education (ISBE) for its 2018 finances.

The designation means the district scored highest in financial strength metrics.

ISBE started profiling the financial health of the state's school districts in 2003, using experts to evaluate five areas: fund-balance-to-revenue ratio, expenditure-to-revenue ratio, days cash on hand, percentage of short-term borrowing ability remaining, and percentage of long-term borrowing ability remaining. The results are combined into a score, which corresponds with one of four designations.

Districts that score between 1 and 2.61 are on "financial watch"; between 2.62 and 3.07 - "financial warning"; between 3.08 and 3.53 - "financial review" and between 3.54 and 4.00 - "financial recognition".

200 healthiest Illinois school districts

Rank
District
County
Score
Designation
1
Liberty Community Unit School District 2
Adams
4.0
Recognition
2
Cairo Unit School District 1
Alexander
4.0
Recognition
3
Egyptian Community Unit School District 5
Alexander
4.0
Recognition
4
Malden Community Consolidated School District 84
Bureau
4.0
Recognition
5
A-C Central Community Unified School District 262
Cass
4.0
Recognition
6
Ludlow Community Consolidated School District 142
Champaign
4.0
Recognition
7
Prairieview-Ogden Central Consolidated School District 197
Champaign
4.0
Recognition
8
Edinburg Community Unit School District 4
Christian
4.0
Recognition
9
Germantown School District 60
Clinton
4.0
Recognition
10
St. Rose School District 14-15
Clinton
4.0
Recognition
11
Albers School District 63
Clinton
4.0
Recognition
12
Palos Heights School District 128
Cook
4.0
Recognition
13
Orland School District 135
Cook
4.0
Recognition
14
Maine Township High School District 207
Cook
4.0
Recognition
15
Flossmoor School District 161
Cook
4.0
Recognition
16
Central Stickney School District 110
Cook
4.0
Recognition
17
Evergreen Park Community High School District 231
Cook
4.0
Recognition
18
River Forest School District 90
Cook
4.0
Recognition
19
Morton Grove School District 70
Cook
4.0
Recognition
20
Palos School District 118
Cook
4.0
Recognition
21
Hillside School District 93
Cook
4.0
Recognition
22
Park Ridge-Niles Community Consolidated School District 64
Cook
4.0
Recognition
23
Lyons Township High School District 204
Cook
4.0
Recognition
24
Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34
Cook
4.0
Recognition
25
Rosemont Elementary School District 78
Cook
4.0
Recognition
26
Forest Park School District 91
Cook
4.0
Recognition
27
Oak Park - River Forest School District 200
Cook
4.0
Recognition
28
La Grange Highlands School District 106
Cook
4.0
Recognition
29
Niles Township Community High School District 219
Cook
4.0
Recognition
30
Township High School District 214
Cook
4.0
Recognition
31
Wilmette School District 39
Cook
4.0
Recognition
32
Northbrook Elementary School District 27
Cook
4.0
Recognition
33
Consolidated High School District 230
Cook
4.0
Recognition
34
Rhodes School District 84-5
Cook
4.0
Recognition
35
Union Ridge School District 86
Cook
4.0
Recognition
36
Northfield Township High School District 225
Cook
4.0
Recognition
37
Riverside School District 96
Cook
4.0
Recognition
38
Pleasantdale School District 107
Cook
4.0
Recognition
39
Niles Elementary School District 71
Cook
4.0
Recognition
40
Lemont Bromberek Combined School District 113A
Cook
4.0
Recognition
41
Berwyn North School District 98
Cook
4.0
Recognition
42
Winnetka School District 36
Cook
4.0
Recognition
43
Harvey School District 152
Cook
4.0
Recognition
44
Genoa Kingston Community Unit School District 424
Dekalb
4.0
Recognition
45
Indian Creek School District 425
Dekalb
4.0
Recognition
46
Arcola Community Unified School District 306
Douglas
4.0
Recognition
47
Villa Grove Community Unit School District 302
Douglas
4.0
Recognition
48
Wood Dale School District 7
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
49
Butler School District 53
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
50
Naperville Community Unit School District 203
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
51
Addison School District 4
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
52
Salt Creek School District 48
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
53
Lake Park Community High School District 108
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
54
Darien School District 61
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
55
Gower School District 62
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
56
Glenbard Township High School District 87
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
57
Woodridge School District 68
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
58
Fenton Community High School District 100
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
59
Lisle Community Unit School District 202
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
60
Bloomingdale School District 13
Dupage
4.0
Recognition
61
Shiloh Community Unit School District 1
Edgar
4.0
Recognition
62
Kansas Community Unit School District 3
Edgar
4.0
Recognition
63
Edgar County Community Unit School District 6
Edgar
4.0
Recognition
64
Beecher City Community Unit School District 20
Effingham
4.0
Recognition
65
Effingham Community Unit School District 40
Effingham
4.0
Recognition
66
Teutopolis Community Unit School District 50
Effingham
4.0
Recognition
67
Dieterich Community Unit School District 30
Effingham
4.0
Recognition
68
Benton Community High School District 103
Franklin
4.0
Recognition
69
Akin Community Consolidated School District 91
Franklin
4.0
Recognition
70
Lewistown Community Unit School District 97
Fulton
4.0
Recognition
71
Astoria Community Unit School District 1
Fulton
4.0
Recognition
72
Spoon River Valley Community Unit School District 4
Fulton
4.0
Recognition
73
Gardner Community Consolidated School District 72C
Grundy
4.0
Recognition
74
Illini West High School District 307
Hancock
4.0
Recognition
75
Carthage Elementary School District 317
Hancock
4.0
Recognition
76
West Central Community Unit School District 235
Henderson
4.0
Recognition
77
Colona School District 190
Henry
4.0
Recognition
78
Donovan Community Unit School District 3
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
79
Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
80
Crescent-Iroquois Community Unit School District 249
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
81
Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6
Iroquois
4.0
Recognition
82
Carbondale Community High School District 165
Jackson
4.0
Recognition
83
Farrington Community Consolidated School District 99
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
84
Bethel School District 82
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
85
Summersville School District 79
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
86
Spring Garden Community Consolidated School District 178
Jefferson
4.0
Recognition
87
Scales Mound Community Unit School District 211
Jo daviess
4.0
Recognition
88
East Dubuque Unit School District 119
Jo daviess
4.0
Recognition
89
Galena Unit School District 120
Jo daviess
4.0
Recognition
90
River Ridge Community Unit School District 210
Jo daviess
4.0
Recognition
91
Warren Community Unit School District 205
Jo daviess
4.0
Recognition
92
Cypress Elementary School District 64
Johnson
4.0
Recognition
93
St. Charles Community Unit School District 303
Kane
4.0
Recognition
94
Herscher Community Unit School District 2
Kankakee
4.0
Recognition
95
Bradley Bourbonnais Community High School District 307
Kankakee
4.0
Recognition
96
Grant Park Community Unit School District 6
Kankakee
4.0
Recognition
97
Williamsfield Community Unit School District 210
Knox
4.0
Recognition
98
Abingdon-Avon Community Unified School District 276
Knox
4.0
Recognition
99
Mendota Township High School District 280
La salle
4.0
Recognition
100
Tonica Community Consolidated School District 79
La salle
4.0
Recognition
101
Seneca Township High School District 160
La salle
4.0
Recognition
102
Waltham Community Consolidated School District 185
La salle
4.0
Recognition
103
Seneca Community Consolidated School District 170
La salle
4.0
Recognition
104
Oglesby Elementary School District 125
La salle
4.0
Recognition
105
Mundelein Consolidated High School District 120
Lake
4.0
Recognition
106
Adlai E. Stevenson High School District 125
Lake
4.0
Recognition
107
Lake Villa Community Consolidated School District 41
Lake
4.0
Recognition
108
Rondout School District 72
Lake
4.0
Recognition
109
Vernon Hills Community High School District 128
Lake
4.0
Recognition
110
North Shore School District 112
Lake
4.0
Recognition
111
Zion-Benton Township High School District 126
Lake
4.0
Recognition
112
Deerfield School District 109
Lake
4.0
Recognition
113
Community High School District 117
Lake
4.0
Recognition
114
Kildeer Countryside Community Consolidated School District 96
Lake
4.0
Recognition
115
Lincolnshire Prairie View School District 103
Lake
4.0
Recognition
116
Bannockburn School District 106
Lake
4.0
Recognition
117
Libertyville School District 70
Lake
4.0
Recognition
118
Amboy Community Unit School District 272
Lee
4.0
Recognition
119
Dwight Township High School District 230
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
120
Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
121
Pontiac Community Consolidated School District 429
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
122
Dwight Common School District 232
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
123
Saunemin Community Consolidated School District 438
Livingston
4.0
Recognition
124
Mt Pulaski Community Unit School District 23
Logan
4.0
Recognition
125
New Holland-Middletown Elementary School District 88
Logan
4.0
Recognition
126
Hartsburg Emden Community Unit School District 21
Logan
4.0
Recognition
127
Lincoln Community High School District 404
Logan
4.0
Recognition
128
Northwestern Community Unit School District 2
Macoupin
4.0
Recognition
129
Carlinville Community Unit School District 1
Macoupin
4.0
Recognition
130
Venice Community Unit School District 3
Madison
4.0
Recognition
131
Salem Community High School District 600
Marion
4.0
Recognition
132
Henry Senachwine Community Unit School District 5
Marshall
4.0
Recognition
133
Illini Central Community Unit School District 189
Mason
4.0
Recognition
134
Midwest Central Community Unit School District 191
Mason
4.0
Recognition
135
Macomb Community Unit School District 185
Mcdonough
4.0
Recognition
136
West Prairie Community Unit School District 103
Mcdonough
4.0
Recognition
137
McHenry Community Consolidated School District 15
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
138
Alden Hebron School District 19
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
139
Marengo-Union Elementary Community School District 165
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
140
Fox River Grove School District 3
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
141
Richmond-Burton Community High School District 157
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
142
Marengo Community High School District 154
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
143
Prairie Grove Community School District 46
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
144
Riley Community Consolidated School District 18
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
145
McHenry Community High School District 156
Mchenry
4.0
Recognition
146
Tri Valley Community Unit School District 3
Mclean
4.0
Recognition
147
Greenview Community Unit School District 200
Menard
4.0
Recognition
148
Eswood Community Consolidated School District 269
Ogle
4.0
Recognition
149
Creston Community Consolidated School District 161
Ogle
4.0
Recognition
150
Byron Community Unit School District 226
Ogle
4.0
Recognition
151
Illinois Valley Central Unit School District 321
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
152
Pleasant Valley School District 62
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
153
Monroe School District 70
Peoria
4.0
Recognition
154
Deland-Weldon Community Unit School District 57
Piatt
4.0
Recognition
155
Pope County Community Unit School District 1
Pope
4.0
Recognition
156
Red Bud Community Unit School District 132
Randolph
4.0
Recognition
157
Riverdale Community Unit School District 100
Rock island
4.0
Recognition
158
United Township High School District 30
Rock island
4.0
Recognition
159
Pontiac-West Holliday School District 105
Saint clair
4.0
Recognition
160
Galatia Community Unit School District 1
Saline
4.0
Recognition
161
Cowden-Herrick Community Unit School District 3A
Shelby
4.0
Recognition
162
Windsor Community Unified School District 1
Shelby
4.0
Recognition
163
Bradford Community Unified School District 1
Stark
4.0
Recognition
164
Lena Winslow Community Unit School District 202
Stephenson
4.0
Recognition
165
Creve Coeur School District 76
Tazewell
4.0
Recognition
166
Pekin Consolidated School District 303
Tazewell
4.0
Recognition
167
Hoopeston Area Community Unit School District 11
Vermilion
4.0
Recognition
168
Armstrong Township High School District 225
Vermilion
4.0
Recognition
169
Potomac Community Unit School District 10
Vermilion
4.0
Recognition
170
North Wayne Community Unit School District 200
Wayne
4.0
Recognition
171
New Hope Community Consolidated School District 6
Wayne
4.0
Recognition
172
Erie Community Unit School District 1
Whiteside
4.0
Recognition
173
Lockport Township High School District 205
Will
4.0
Recognition
174
Will County School District 92
Will
4.0
Recognition
175
Reed Custer Community Unit School District 255U
Will
4.0
Recognition
176
Mokena School District 159
Will
4.0
Recognition
177
Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C
Will
4.0
Recognition
178
Shirland Community Consolidated School District 134
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
179
Kinnikinnick Community Consolidated School District 131
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
180
Durand Community Unit School District 322
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
181
Rockton School District 140
Winnebago
4.0
Recognition
182
Eureka Community Unit School District 140
Woodford
4.0
Recognition
183
Riverview Community Consolidated School District 2
Woodford
4.0
Recognition
184
County of Woodford School
Woodford
4.0
Recognition
185
Central Community Unit School District 3
Adams
3.9
Recognition
186
Community Unit School District #4
Adams
3.9
Recognition
187
Payson Community Unit School District 1
Adams
3.9
Recognition
188
Mulberry Grove Community Unit School District 1
Bond
3.9
Recognition
189
Eastland Community Unit School District 308
Carroll
3.9
Recognition
190
Beardstown Community Unified School District 15
Cass
3.9
Recognition
191
St. Joseph-Ogden Community High School District 305
Champaign
3.9
Recognition
192
Rantoul Township High School District 193
Champaign
3.9
Recognition
193
Tolono Community Unit School District 7
Champaign
3.9
Recognition
194
Gifford Community Consolidated School District 188
Champaign
3.9
Recognition
195
Heritage Community Unit School District 8
Champaign
3.9
Recognition
196
South Fork School District 14
Christian
3.9
Recognition
197
Pana Community Unit School District 8
Christian
3.9
Recognition
198
Clay City Community Unit School District 10
Clay
3.9
Recognition
199
North Clay Community Unit School District 25
Clay
3.9
Recognition
200
North Wamac School District 186
Clinton
3.9
Recognition

Want to get notified whenever we write about any of these organizations ?

Sign-up Next time we write about any of these organizations, we'll email you a link to the story. You may edit your settings or unsubscribe at any time.

Organizations in this Story

A-C Central Community Unified School District 262 Abingdon-Avon Community Unified School District 276 Addison School District 4 Adlai E. Stevenson High School District 125 Akin Community Consolidated School District 91 Albers School District 63 Alden Hebron School District 19 Amboy Community Unit School District 272 Arcola Community Unified School District 306 Armstrong Township High School District 225 Astoria Community Unit School District 1 Bannockburn School District 106 Beardstown Community Unified School District 15 Beecher City Community Unit School District 20 Benton Community High School District 103 Berwyn North School District 98 Bethel School District 82 Bloomingdale School District 13 Bradford Community Unified School District 1 Bradley Bourbonnais Community High School District 307 Butler School District 53 Byron Community Unit School District 226 Cairo Unit School District 1 Carbondale Community High School District 165 Carlinville Community Unit School District 1 Carthage Elementary School District 317 Central Community Unit School District 3 Central Stickney School District 110 Cissna Park Community Unit School District 6 Clay City Community Unit School District 10 Colona School District 190 Community High School District 117 Community Unit School District #4 Consolidated High School District 230 Cornell Community Consolidated School District 426 County of Woodford School Cowden-Herrick Community Unit School District 3A Crescent-Iroquois Community Unit School District 249 Creston Community Consolidated School District 161 Creve Coeur School District 76 Cypress Elementary School District 64 Darien School District 61 Deerfield School District 109 Deland-Weldon Community Unit School District 57 Dieterich Community Unit School District 30 Donovan Community Unit School District 3 Durand Community Unit School District 322 Dwight Common School District 232 Dwight Township High School District 230 East Dubuque Unit School District 119 Eastland Community Unit School District 308 Edgar County Community Unit School District 6 Edinburg Community Unit School District 4 Effingham Community Unit School District 40 Egyptian Community Unit School District 5 Erie Community Unit School District 1 Eswood Community Consolidated School District 269 Eureka Community Unit School District 140 Evergreen Park Community High School District 231 Farrington Community Consolidated School District 99 Fenton Community High School District 100 Flossmoor School District 161 Forest Park School District 91 Fox River Grove School District 3 Galatia Community Unit School District 1 Galena Unit School District 120 Gardner Community Consolidated School District 72C Genoa Kingston Community Unit School District 424 Germantown School District 60 Gifford Community Consolidated School District 188 Glenbard Township High School District 87 Glenview Community Consolidated School District 34 Gower School District 62 Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 Greenview Community Unit School District 200 Hartsburg Emden Community Unit School District 21 Harvey School District 152 Henry Senachwine Community Unit School District 5 Heritage Community Unit School District 8 Herscher Community Unit School District 2 Hillside School District 93 Homer Community Consolidated School District 33C Hoopeston Area Community Unit School District 11 Illini Central Community Unit School District 189 Illini West High School District 307 Illinois Valley Central Unit School District 321 Indian Creek School District 425 Iroquois West Community Unit School District 10 Kansas Community Unit School District 3 Kildeer Countryside Community Consolidated School District 96 Kinnikinnick Community Consolidated School District 131 La Grange Highlands School District 106 Lake Park Community High School District 108 Lake Villa Community Consolidated School District 41 Lemont Bromberek Combined School District 113A Lena Winslow Community Unit School District 202 Lewistown Community Unit School District 97 Liberty Community Unit School District 2 Libertyville School District 70 Lincoln Community High School District 404

More News